Saturday, February 25, 2006

When it rains it pours..

Sad But true ain't it..
Good God.. I'M sorry..
been having a rough weekk..

Sad but true.. you'll hate to dent..
just drank 2 can't of amsterdam beer..
potent stuff eh..? and haven't smoked in ages..
but tonight i needed it.. 2 sticks nontheless..
Sigh.. when shit hits the fan it just falls like
no one's damn buissness..
life is just FUll of these little suprises..
first i have to conduct 16km rm..
which is ia disaster cuz its a battalion ex..
but the coys decide to do last min changes..
uggh.. my other officers are complaining that i did a screwed up job..
even tho the march was good..(my OC commented)
not only that but i have to be the
POC i.e the organiser for RE 16 on sat..
so 24 KM is Mine to handle again and bcct AND sOC
are every god damn day back to back next week..
and guess who is the OIC..
mmm.. u guessed it..~! *sigh*
Plus the tie down for Bic..
and.. and.. get this..
my relationship is officially on the rocks...
yup.. well done andrew.. u really are the man..
Good Lord.. its like god himself is taking a shit on me..
not to add that my Pc's are not around OR
even doing their job..
so 2ic (ME) has to handle thir platoon's..
ugh.. forgive me typing.. i AM semi high..
yeah... Whhoo..
whho dee doo da.. i've had it..
time to throw in the towel..
smack my ass and call me betty..
but i'm sorry.. andrew is offically on time out...
god bless... may the good lord not shit on your head too..

regards.. andrew

Monday, February 20, 2006

Its Just One of those days...

It just is isn't it..?
everything moves in "slo-mo"
where your brain is just straining to think..

Its downtime for me.. after a long field camp..
and all the shit thats been going on..
-streaches on the chair-
Lord knows i need a break..
No thinking.. no worries.. no commitments..
just me, my whisky on the rocks and heavy metal..
but its back to camp tonight..
no rest for the weary eh..? my thoughts exactly..
might have to kiss my full leutinent goodbye..

Night pple.. sleep well..
with my head this heavy.. i know i will..

Eye of the tiger

Rising up, back on the street

Did my time, took my chances

Went the distance, now I'm back on my feet

Just a man and his will to survive

So many times, it happens too fast

You change your passion for glory

Don't lose your grip on the dreams of the past

You must fight just to keep them alive

"The best things in life are worth fighting for, worth dying for'

everyday is a battle.. it isn't easy or perfect..

i won't go without a fight..

My dear Pc...

Nothing is quite like the the star filled tekong sky..
Look in awe as orion's belt points towards cyprus..
let the stars be your compass and it will guide you ..

weather you wanted to be here or not..
fate has lead you thus far..
but let me asssure you that there will be many good memories
when you work with ur specialists, treat them with respect.
many of them will look up to you for guidence.
as such, do your best and be a role model and teacher..
in turn they will help you the best they can.

as my OC once said, treat your recruit like your brother..
don't do anything to them you wouldn't do to your own sibling..
wise words..
Start by aligning them to your vision..
the more time u sacrifice teaching them
the better soldiers they become.
however it may not always be a bed of roses..
always punish with the intent for them to gain something..
that way.. you and the recruit will progress..

enjoy your stay in bmtc..
there is lots to learn and
soldiers to mold